Advertisement

Share

Follow

Go Between Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hale Street Link
Completion: 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Single-cell box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Brisbane River
Coordinates: 27° 28' 11.00" S    153° 0' 44.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 300 m
span lengths 74 m - 117 m - 80 m
deck number of lanes 2

Quantities

concrete volume 5 300 m³

Cost

cost of construction Australian dollar 338 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Notes

The deck has two lanes of road traffic as well as a bicycle path on the western side of the bridge and a partly covered pedestrian path on the eastern side of the bridge.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059103
  • Date created
    13/11/2010
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016