• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Girotte Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de la Girotte
Beginning of works: 1946
Completion: 1948
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 45° 45' 55.00" N    6° 38' 48.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 48.50 m
retained water volume 49.20 hm³
crest length 510.00 m
crest thickness 1.70 m
base thickness 2.00 m
dam volume 115 000 m³

Materials

dam structure un-reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000132
  • Date created
    13/04/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014