Advertisement

Share

Follow

Gileppe Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de la Gileppe
Beginning of works: 1867
Completion: 1 November 1878
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: original configuration:
Gravity dam
current configuration:
Earth- and rockfill dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Gileppe
Coordinates: 50° 35' 20.97" N    5° 58' 27.95" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
height 51.76 m
base thickness 66 m
base thickness 235 m
dam volume 260 000 m³
Heightening
height 68 m
crest length 365 m
dam volume 1 433 000 m³

Chronology

28 July 1878

Inaugurated by King Leopold II.

1967
- 1971

The dam is heightened.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012833
  • Date created
    08/08/2004
  • Last Update
    29/06/2015