• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Geum-Ga Grand Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kum-Ga Bridge
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Extradosed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 36° 59' 37.24" N    127° 53' 8.29" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 125 m
total length 795.6 m
total length 795 m
span lengths 85.35 m - 5 × 125 m - 85.25 m
deck deck width 23.0 m
horizontal radius of curvature R = 0
pylon pylon height (above deck) 8.85 m

Quantities

prestressing steel 961 t
steel for cable-stays 265 t

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

2002

Design phase.

2003
- 2007

Construction phase.

Notes

The design concept of Gum-Ga Grand Bridge is derived from a Korean traditional musical instrument 'Gayagum'

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007328
  • Date created
    29/12/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016
<