Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Gerickesteg

General Information

Other name(s): Bellevuesteg
Beginning of works: 1914
Completion: 30 January 1915
Status: under renovation

Project Type

Structure: Two-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Spree River
Coordinates: 52° 31' 12.58" N    13° 21' 0.49" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 52 m
width 5.0 m
total length ca. 70 m

Quantities

structural steel 120 t

Cost

cost of construction ca. Mark 133 000

Materials

arch steel
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
cross beams steel

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1914-1915)
Design
Refurbishment (2015-2017)
Client
Design
Detailed design
Contractor
Construction supervision
Health & personal safety coordination

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Desczyk, Dieter / Metzing, Horstpeter / Thiemann, Eckhard (2003): Berlin und seine Brücken. 1st edition, Jaron Verlag, Berlin (Germany), pp. 116.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010053
  • Date created
    30/08/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016