Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Georgina Island Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Thousand Islands Bridge
Completion: 1938
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Saint Lawrence
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 21' 47.28" N    75° 58' 57.22" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 228.6 m
total length 1 015 m
clearance 36.58 m
pylon pylon height 62 m

Materials

deck steel
pylons steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004780
  • Date created
    01/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016