• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

George Washington Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): GWB
Beginning of works: 1927
Completion: 24 October 1931
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Hudson River
Coordinates: 40° 51' 13.75" N    73° 57' 50.38" W
Coordinates: 40° 50' 57.56" N    73° 56' 27.30" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1067 m
length of side spans 186 m
total length 1 450 m
deck deck depth 8.8 m
deck width 36.3 m
tower height 183 m

Materials

cables steel
towers steel
deck truss steel

Chronology

1932

5.5 Million vehicles use the bridge in that year.

1958
- 1962

A second deck, already included in the original design, is built.

1962

20 Million vehicles use the bridge in that year.

1965

A private airplane hits the bridge. Pilot and bridge remain undamaged.

1978
- 1979

Upper deck reinforced concrete roadway replaced by orthotropic steel deck.

Participants

Original design
Architecture
Consulting engineers
Contractor
Cables
Rehabilitation
Design
Structural engineering
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000032
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    03/10/2016