• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

George V. Voinovich Bridges

General Information

Other name(s): Central Viaduct Bridge; Innerbelt Bridge
Beginning of works: 30 May 2011
Completion: 24 September 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Interstate I-90
Crosses:
  • Cuyahoga River
Part of:
Replaces: Central Viaduct (1959)
Coordinates: 41° 29' 16.02" N    81° 41' 25.47" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

eastbound bridge
main span 110 m
height 41 m
total length 1 194 m
westbound bridge
height 41 m
total length 1 325 m

Cost

eastbound bridge
cost of construction United States dollar 273 000 000
westbound bridge
cost of construction United States dollar 293 000 000

Products, Services & Reports

The George V. Voinovich Bridge is part of the I-90 Interstate in Cleveland, Ohio, carrying vehicular traffic across the Cuyahoga River. The five la ...

[more]

Participants

Owner
1st construction phase (2011-2013)
Design
Contractor
2nd construction phase (2014-2016)
Design
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Prestressing

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20024688
  • Date created
    03/11/2006
  • Last Update
    09/07/2017