• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

George Rogers Clark Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Louisville Municipal Bridge
Completion: 31 October 1929
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Ohio River
Carries:
  • U.S. Route 31
Coordinates: 38° 15' 48.00" N    85° 45' 6.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 249.8 m
width 11.6 m
total length 1 751.5 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 1 200 000

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

1946

Tolls cease.

1949

Renamed George Rogers Clark Memorial Bridge in honor of the founder of Louisville and Clarksville.

Participants

Design
Architecture
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009522
  • Date created
    27/06/2003
  • Last Update
    25/10/2017