Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Génissiat Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Génissiat
Beginning of works: 1937
Completion: 1947
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 3' 9.58" N    5° 48' 46.34" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 104.00 m
retained water volume 56.00 hm³
crest length 165.00 m
crest thickness 9.00 m
base thickness 57.00 m
capacity for electric power generation 420 MW
dam volume 440 000 m³
average annual power generation 1 700 000 000 kWh

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003829
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014