• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Geesthacht Upper Reservoir

General Information

Other name(s): Pumpspeicherwerk Geesthacht Oberbecken
Completion: 1958
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Embankment dam
Function / usage: Pumped-storage reservoir

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 53° 25' 30.66" N    10° 24' 1.14" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

retained water volume 3 800 000 m³

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020668
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014