• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Gauss Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Gaußturm
Beginning of works: 1963
Completion: 1964
Duration of works: 11 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 51° 28' 26.76" N    9° 45' 58.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 51 m
foundations diameter 13 m
observation deck diameter 13 m
platform 1 diameter 18 m
shaft diameter 5 m

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019138
  • Date created
    23/01/2006
  • Last Update
    15/05/2015