• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Gattonside Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Melrose Chain Bridge
Completion: 26 October 1826
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Chain suspension bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tweed River
Coordinates: 55° 36' 10.42" N    2° 43' 24.17" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 90.3 m

Participants

Initial construction
Design
Renovation (1992)
Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010131
  • Date created
    02/09/2003
  • Last Update
    01/01/2017