Advertisement

Share

Follow

Garigliano Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont des Récollets
Beginning of works: July 1955
Completion: 12 June 1958
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Garonne River
Connects to: Pierre de Coubertin Viaduct (1969)
Coordinates: 43° 35' 2.85" N    1° 26' 19.35" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 148 m
number of spans 3

Materials

foundations reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Coppolani, Jean / Riou, Patrick (1992): Les Ponts de Toulouse. Editions Privat, Toulouse (France), pp. 69-70.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016670
  • Date created
    21/06/2005
  • Last Update
    06/09/2016