• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Gariep Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Hendrik Verwoerd Dam
Beginning of works: 1962
Completion: 1971
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
,
See also: Orange Fish Tunnel (1975)
Coordinates: 30° 37' 24.36" S    25° 30' 24.11" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 88 m
crest length 980 m

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003767
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    20/04/2017