Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Gainer Memorial Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Scituate Dam
Completion: 1926
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Earthfill dam
Function / usage: Irrigation & industrial water dam

Location

Location: , ,
Impounds:
  • Pawtuxet River
Coordinates: 41° 45' 13.35" N    71° 35' 2.22" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 54.9 m
total length 976 m

Notes

Named after Jospeh H. Gainer, who was mayor of Providence during the construction of the dam.

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003391
  • Date created
    27/05/2002
  • Last Update
    25/01/2018