Advertisement

Share

Follow

Gage Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage du Gage
Beginning of works: 1965
Completion: 1967
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Gage River
Coordinates: 44° 47' 56.60" N    4° 5' 48.65" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 42.00 m
retained water volume 3.40 hm³
crest length 172.00 m
crest thickness 1.50 m
base thickness 4.60 m
dam volume 14 900 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003827
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014