Advertisement

Share

Follow

Froschgrundsee Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Froschgrundsee
Beginning of works: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Construction method: deck:
Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 21' 17.26" N    11° 1' 21.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 270 m
total length 798 m
height above valley floor or water max. 65 m
deck deck depth 3.6 m
deck width 14.1 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete

Chronology

10 December 2017

Opened to traffic along with the entire high-speed rail line from Nuremberg to Erfurt.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20027970
  • Date created
    27/04/2007
  • Last Update
    07/12/2017