• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Frankfurt Wholesale Market Hall

General Information

Other name(s): Großmarkthalle Frankfurt
Beginning of works: 1926
Completion: 1928
Status: under renovation

Project Type

Structure: Barrel shell
Function / usage: Market hall

Location

Location: , ,
Connects to: European Central Bank Tower (2014)
Coordinates: 50° 6' 35.00" N    8° 42' 11.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

columns height 17.5 m
end buildings width 18 m
height 30 m
length 60 m
hall width 50 m
height 23 m
length 220 m
shell width 14.10 m
rise 6 m
span 36.90 m
dome radius 7.5 m
thickness 7 - 10 cm

Cost

cost of construction Reichsmark 15 372 000

Materials

shell shotcrete
reinforced concrete
columns reinforced concrete
bridges reinforced concrete

Participants

Initial construction (1926-1928)
Architecture
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Reconfiguration (2010-2015)
Architecture
Structural engineering
Rehabilitation (2010-2012)
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017246
  • Date created
    14/08/2005
  • Last Update
    10/02/2017