Advertisement

Share

Follow

François Mitterand Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): 3ème pont de Blois
Beginning of works: 1992
Completion: 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Coordinates: 47° 34' 35.00" N    1° 19' 22.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 384.00 m
span lengths 24 m - 7 × 48 m - 24 m
deck deck depth 1.5 - 5.8 m
deck width 17 m

Materials

truss steel
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002886
  • Date created
    07/02/2002
  • Last Update
    02/01/2018