Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Forth Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Firth of Forth Bridge; Firth of Forth Rail Bridge
Beginning of works: 1882
Completion: 4 March 1890
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Firth of Forth
Next to: Forth Road Bridge (1964)
Coordinates: 55° 59' 19.11" N    3° 22' 58.51" W
Coordinates: 56° 0' 29.03" N    3° 23' 31.92" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2.5 km
tower height 100.6 m
main spans 2 × 521 m

Quantities

structural steel 58 000 t

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

4 March 1890

Official opening by the Prince of Wales in the presence of Benjamin Baker and Gustave Eiffel.

1935

The movie "The Thirty-Nine Steps" by Alfred Hitchcock includes a typical suspense sequence on the Forth bridge.

Notes

The bridge appears in the movie "The Thirty-Nine Steps" of 1935, directed by Alfred Hitchcock. The suspense sequence shows some details of the bridge.

Fifty-seven men died building the bridge, while eight others were saved by safety boats under the structure.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor
Resident engineering
Lighting

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000024
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    21/09/2017