• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Forcalquier Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc du Viou
Beginning of works: 13 May 1882
Completion: 1887
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: RN 100
Coordinates: 43° 57' 17.05" N    5° 46' 23.24" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 136 m
arch span ca. 13 m
number of arches 7
deck width 11 m

Chronology

13 March 1882

The first stone is laid.

1934

The railroad line is closed.

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012955
  • Date created
    15/08/2004
  • Last Update
    07/01/2017