Advertisement

Share

Follow

Footbridge over the Cher

General Information

Other name(s): Passerelle sur le Cher
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Cher River
Coordinates: 47° 22' 15.38" N    0° 40' 56.91" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 235 m
pylon pylon height 35 m
pylon angle 69 °

Materials

cables steel

Chronology

January 1999

Architectural design competition.

2 February 2001

End of construction.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001817
  • Date created
    24/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016