• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Foldable Bridge in Kiel

General Information

Other name(s): Hörnbrücke Kiel
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Foldable bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 54° 18' 54.00" N    10° 8' 7.05" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 25.5 m
deck deck width 5 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 10 000 000

Materials

deck steel
pylons steel

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Technical advisor to the owner
Structural engineering
Main contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000604
  • Date created
    22/01/2000
  • Last Update
    21/09/2017