• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Five hundred meter Aperture Spherical Telescope

General Information

Other name(s): FAST
Beginning of works: 26 December 2008
Completion: 25 September 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-suspended structure
towers:
Truss tower
tension ring:
Truss
dish:
Cable net
Function / usage: Radio telescope
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 25° 39' 10.44" N    106° 51' 24.10" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

cable net diameter 500 m
height 130 m
number of cables 6 670
supports dimensions at base ca. 13 m x 13 m
number 50
tension ring width 11 m
diameter 500 m
height 5.5 m
towers height 112.5 - 173.5 m
dimensions at base 26 - 38 m
number 6

Quantities

towers structural steel 2 700 t

Materials

cables steel
towers steel
supports steel
tension ring steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043679
  • Date created
    18/02/2009
  • Last Update
    21/02/2017