• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Fischerdorf Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Donaubrücke Fischerdorf
Beginning of works: November 1988
Completion: July 1991
Duration of works: 2 years 6 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Axial (single) tied-arch bridge
approach viaducts:
Single-cell box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: approach viaducts:
Incremental launching
Material: Steel-reinforced concrete composite bridge
approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Carries:
  • Autobahn A92
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 49' 41.44" N    12° 56' 53.76" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 661.5 m
span lengths 4 x 55.0 m - 55.3 m - 2.2 m - 102.5 m - 2.2 m - 55.3 m - 4 x 55.5 m
bridge surface 15 545 m²
deck deck width 23.5 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 980 m³
reinforcing steel 60 t
arch structural steel 655 t
deck of approach viaducts concrete volume 7 898 m³
prestressing steel 616 t
reinforcing steel 732 t
foundations concrete volume 2 400 m³
piers concrete volume 6 300 m³
reinforcing steel 320 t

Cost

concrete cost of construction German Mark 7 000 000
overall structure cost of construction German Mark 34 000 000
steel cost of construction German Mark 27 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
deck of main bridge reinforced concrete
deck of approach viaducts prestressed concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001141
  • Date created
    25/11/2000
  • Last Update
    28/12/2016