Advertisement

Share

Follow

Ferry Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Stapenhill Ferry Bridge; Stapenhill Suspension Bridge
Beginning of works: 1888
Completion: 13 April 1889
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Trent River
Coordinates: 52° 47' 40.52" N    1° 37' 33.82" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 36.58 m
total length 73 m

Materials

chains wrought iron
columns cast iron

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20024241
  • Date created
    24/10/2006
  • Last Update
    28/01/2019