Advertisement

Share

Follow

Feistritzbachdamm

General Information

Other name(s): Damm Koralpe
Beginning of works: 1988
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rockfill dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 46° 40' 41.05" N    15° 2' 10.26" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 88 m
crest length 370 m

Quantities

dam-fill volume 1 600 000 m³
asphalt seal coat 14 100 m³

Materials

dam structure loose rocks
filtering zone treated quarry stone material
interior sealing asphalt
access gallery reinforced concrete
injections cement, gels

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009798
  • Date created
    04/08/2003
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014