Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Farö North Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Faröbroerne
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 4 June 1985
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Storström straits
Near: Farø Bridge (1984)
Coordinates: 54° 57' 25.15" N    11° 59' 35.43" E
Coordinates: 54° 58' 12.68" N    12° 0' 10.18" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 40 m
total length 1 596 m

Materials

deck steel

Chronology

1976

Danish Parliament decides to build a motorway section between Ronnede and Sakskøbing passing east of the city of Vordingborg. The highway required two large bridges: the north bridge connecting the island of Zealand to the island of Farö and the south bridge linking Farö to the island of Falster. The north bridge was executed as a 1.5-km long continuous girder bridge and the south bridge as a 1.7-km-viaduct with a cable-stayed main span.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004583
  • Date created
    21/08/2002
  • Last Update
    14/02/2018