Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Interstate 24 Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): FAI 24 Bridge
Beginning of works: 1970
Completion: 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Ohio River
Carries:
  • Interstate I-24
Part of:
Coordinates: 37° 8' 0.00" N    88° 41' 14.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 714.0 m
main span span 222.5 m
secondary span span 192 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 3 566 000

Materials

arches steel

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004876
  • Date created
    08/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016