• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Europabrücke

General Information

Other name(s): Hochbrücke Rader Insel
Beginning of works: 1969
Completion: 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • North & Baltic Sea Canal
Carries:
  • Autobahn A7
Part of:
Coordinates: 54° 19' 40.30" N    9° 43' 53.72" E
Coordinates: 54° 20' 17.14" N    9° 42' 58.80" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 221 m
total length 1 498 m
span lengths 77.0 m - 80.0 m - 111.73 m - 221.54 m - 111.73 m - 5 × 84.0 m - 3×104.0 m - 88.0 m - 75.5 m
clearance 40 m
total width 29.00 m
roadway / carriageway width 2 x 11.50 m

Quantities

structural steel 14 020 t

Materials

superstructure steel

Participants

Initial construction (1969-1972)
Owner
Client
Co-contractor
Bearing replacement
Bearings
Expansion joint replacement
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005032
  • Date created
    16/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016