• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Estádio José Pinheiro Borda

General Information

Other name(s): Estádio Beira-Rio; Gigante da Beira-Rio
Beginning of works: 12 September 1956
Completion: 6 April 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Membrane structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 30° 3' 56.07" S    51° 14' 9.08" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
seats 56 000
Reconfiguration
seats 51 300

Participants

Reconfiguration (2010-2014)
Architecture
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20066166
  • Date created
    07/05/2014
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015