• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

ESPRIT arena

General Information

Other name(s): LTU Arena
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Next to: Arena/Messe-Nord Station (2004)
Beckbuschstrasse Overpass
U-Bahnhof Arena/Messe-Nord (2004)
Replaces: Rheinstadion (1975)
Coordinates: 51° 15' 42.00" N    6° 43' 59.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 200 m
length 240 m
office space 7 000 m²
seats 51 500
gate width 14 m
height 16 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 218 000 000

Materials

roof truss steel
building structure reinforced concrete

Chronology

22 November 2001

City council decides on the construction of a multi-purpose stadium. It will replace the existing Rheinstadion.

31 May 2002

The city and the investors sign a contract over the construction of the new arena to replace the Rhine Stadium for 218 million Euros.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002925
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014