Advertisement

Share

Follow

Ericsson Globe

General Information

Other name(s): Globen
Beginning of works: 1986
Completion: 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Globentorget 2
Next to: Hovet (1955)
Coordinates: 59° 17' 37.00" N    18° 4' 58.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

diameter 110 m
seats 16 000

Materials

building structure steel

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004230
  • Date created
    08/07/2002
  • Last Update
    26/09/2016