Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Erechtheion

General Information

Other name(s): Erechtheum
Beginning of works: 420 B.C.
Completion: 406 B.C.
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Column and beam structure
Function / usage: original use:
Temple
Architectural style: Ancient Greek
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 37° 58' 19.52" N    23° 43' 35.44" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Notes

Dedicated to Athena and Poseidon-Erechtheus.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013129
  • Date created
    29/08/2004
  • Last Update
    30/01/2018
<