• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Enztal Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Enztalviadukt
Beginning of works: 1851
Completion: 20 September 1853
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Enz River
Coordinates: 48° 57' 17.64" N    9° 7' 50.41" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 7.45 m
height 36 m
total length 286 m
span lengths 21 x 11.20 m

Materials

arches masonry

Chronology

1927
- 1929

Restoration.

Notes

Partially destroyed during WWII.

Participants

Owner
Engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000640
  • Date created
    25/03/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016