• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Ems Barrier

General Information

Other name(s): Emssperrwerk
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 7 September 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rising sector gate barrage
Function / usage: Flood barrier

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Impounds:
  • Ems River
Coordinates: 53° 19' 12.40" N    7° 18' 24.54" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 476 m
number of openings 7
lengths of openings 50 m - 60 m - 50 m - 4 x 63.50 m

Quantities

volume of extracted material 400 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction Euro 220 000 000

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005651
  • Date created
    30/09/2002
  • Last Update
    07/10/2015