• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Embrun Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Notre-Dame
Beginning of works: 1170
Completion: 1225
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 44° 33' 44.58" N    6° 29' 42.32" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

interior length 52 m
exterior length 56 m
exterior width 32 m
interior width 23 m
nave width of nave 9 m
height of nave vaulting ca. 19 m
height of aisle vaulting 14.20 m
width of aisles 5 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011055
  • Date created
    27/12/2003
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014