Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Elkhorn River Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Singing Bridge; Krumm Bridge
Completion: 1883
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Bowstring-arch-truss bridge
Through truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Elkhorn River
Coordinates: 42° 9' 35.88" N    98° 7' 33.86" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 41.1 m
span 29.9 m

Materials

truss iron

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007759
  • Date created
    12/01/2003
  • Last Update
    01/06/2017
<