• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Elbe Tunnel (4th Tube)

General Information

Other name(s): Elbtunnel (4. Röhre)
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 28 October 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel shield

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
For:
  • Autobahn A7
Underneath of:
  • Elbe River
Part of:
Next to: Elbe Tunnel (1st to 3rd Tubes) (1975)
Coordinates: 53° 32' 8.00" N    9° 55' 51.00" E
Coordinates: 53° 33' 13.00" N    9° 53' 50.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 100.75 m
length of bored tunnels 2 561 m
number of lanes 2
roadway / carriageway width 2 x 3.75 m + 2.00 m
TBM length ca. 60 m
total weight 2 600 t
exterior diameter 14.20 m
tubbings width ø 2.00 m
length max. 5.30 m
weight ca. max. 18 t
thickness 70 cm
number 11 520
tube clear interior profile 10.50 m x 4.90 m
interior diameter 12.35 m
exterior diameter 13.75 m

Quantities

concrete volume 93 500 m³
excavated material 550 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction Euro 760 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete
precast concrete

Chronology

October 1995

Construction begins.

October 2002

Completion.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000630
  • Date created
    09/03/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014