• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Elbe Tunnel (1st to 3rd Tubes)

General Information

Other name(s): Elbtunnel
Beginning of works: 19 June 1968
Completion: 10 January 1975
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method
Tunnel shield

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
For:
  • Autobahn A7
Underneath of:
  • Elbe River
Part of:
Next to: Elbe Tunnel (4th Tube) (2002)
Coordinates: 53° 32' 15.00" N    9° 55' 43.00" E
Coordinates: 53° 33' 14.00" N    9° 53' 51.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 2 950 m
immersed tube unit width 41.70 m
height 8.40 m
length 132 m
number 8

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete
precast concrete

Participants

Initial construction (1968-1975)
Checking engineering
Lot 1 (Elbunterquerung, südliches Lüftergebäude, südliche Rampe ab Maakendamm)
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Civil works

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000629
  • Date created
    09/03/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014