• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Eisenbahnüberführung Lehrter Bahnhof (II-IV)

General Information

Other name(s): Hochbahnviadukt Clara-Jaschke-Straße
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Clara-Jaschke-Straße
Connects to: Berlin Central Station (2006)
Eisenbahnüberführung Lehrter Bahnhof (I) (1999)
Lehrter Bahnhof (2006)
Railroad Bridge along Emma-Herwegh-Strasse
Coordinates: 52° 31' 26.31" N    13° 21' 56.15" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width ca. 32 - 68 m
height above valley floor or water 10 - 15 m
girder depth 1.90 m
longitudinal slope 0 %
piers diameter 660 mm
Section II total length 123 m
Section III total length 93 m
Section IV total length 80 m

Design Loads

live load UIC 71

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
piers steel

Participants

Client
Design
Structural engineering
Architectural consulting
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Steel castings

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20049143
  • Date created
    26/11/2009
  • Last Update
    11/04/2016