• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Einhausen Werra Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Werratalbrücke Einhausen
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2003
Duration of works: 35 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Crosses:
  • Werra River
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 31' 40.69" N    10° 28' 34.60" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 28.5 m
total length 1 194.0 m
bridge surface 34 029 m²
height above valley floor or water 34 m
deck deck depth 2.1 - 4.85 m
piers height 9.50 - 30.0 m

Quantities

deck structural steel 7 600 t
concrete volume 10 800 m³
reinforcing steel 2 700 t
substructure concrete volume 15 300 m³
reinforcing steel 2 150 t

Cost

cost of construction (incl. taxes) German Mark 55 700 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007350
  • Date created
    01/01/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016