• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Eiffel Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Saint-Jean
Beginning of works: 1858
Completion: 1860
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Garonne River
Will be replaced by: Bordeaux Railroad Viaduct (2008)
Coordinates: 44° 49' 55.00" N    0° 33' 8.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 504 m
span lengths 57 m - 5 x 77 m - 57 m
deck deck depth 6.35 m
deck width 8.60 m

Materials

piers cast iron
truss wrought iron

Chronology

15 September 1858

Construction begins.

Notes

Gustave Eiffel, participating in the construction of the bridge at the age of 27, saved a workers life by plunging into the river after him to keep him from drowning.

Participants

Owner
Design
Construction
Overseeing engineers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002936
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016