Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Ed Koch Queensboro Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): 59th Street Bridge
Completion: 30 March 1909
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • East River
Coordinates: 40° 45' 24.23" N    73° 57' 15.20" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length of side spans 140 m ; 143 m
total length 1 135 m
main spans 2 × 360 m
center span length 192 m

Materials

truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000481
  • Date created
    13/11/1999
  • Last Update
    13/06/2016
<