• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Eau Rouge Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de l'Eau Rouge
Beginning of works: 1989
Completion: August 1993
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • E42 (A27) Motorway [Belgium]
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 26' 35.12" N    6° 0' 26.81" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 652.50 m
span lengths 33.75 m - 5 x 45.00 m - 270.00 m - 2 x 45.00 m - 33.75 m
arch span 270.00 m
height above valley floor or water 45 m
number of lanes 2 x 2
roadway / carriageway width 4 x 3.75 m
deck deck width 27 m

Cost

cost of construction Belgian franc 1 020 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arch steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007108
  • Date created
    04/12/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016