Advertisement

Share

Follow

Dortmund-Wambel Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel Dortmund-Wambel
Beginning of works: 1988
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , ,
For:
  • Bundesstrasse B 236n
Coordinates: 51° 31' 16.62" N    7° 31' 4.30" E
Coordinates: 51° 30' 31.77" N    7° 31' 20.04" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 1 420 m

Quantities

concrete volume 73 000 m³
reinforcing steel 7 000 t
volume of extracted material 500 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 71 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007172
  • Date created
    09/12/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014