• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Dortmund South Station Water Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Wasserturm Dortmund Südbahnhof
Beginning of works: 1923
Completion: 1927
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Water tower
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Heiliger Weg 60
Coordinates: 51° 30' 33.79" N    7° 28' 28.37" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 43 m
reservoir capacity 800 m³

Materials

building structure reinforced concrete
reservoir structure reinforced concrete
veneer brick

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009012
  • Date created
    15/04/2003
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016