• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Devil's Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Diable
Beginning of works: 1060
Completion: 1100
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Jaur River
Coordinates: 43° 33' 25.25" N    2° 54' 41.20" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 32.60 m
width 3 m
number of spans 3

Materials

arches masonry

Chronology

1758

Repaired.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002605
  • Date created
    16/01/2002
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017