• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Detroit-Superior High Level Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Veterans Memorial Bridge
Beginning of works: 1914
Completion: 1917
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: West Superior Avenue
Crosses:
  • Cuyahoga River
Coordinates: 41° 29' 37.56" N    81° 42' 12.84" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 180.26 m
total length 949.16 m
clearance 28.37 m

Materials

approach viaducts reinforced concrete
main arch steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001389
  • Date created
    25/03/2001
  • Last Update
    07/12/2016